School: Castletowngeoghegan (B.) (roll number 2092)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
T. Ó Conaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    around which is a fence of clat and there is a flag in the middle under which treasure is supposed to be hidden. A neighbour of Davy Daly's father was taking a shovel out home one evening and when he was passing the fort he saw a crock of gold under a lone bush. He was going over to get it, when a blackbird let an unuasally loud whistle on the top of the tree. The man suddenly looked up but when he looked back the gold had disappeared and although he looked everywhere he could not see the crock of gold any more.
    There is a fort in John Flynns field and it is called "Toms Fort." It is called that because a man named Tom Brogan lived near it. Tom went out one day and sowed potatoes on the Fort and when the time came, he went out, dug the potatoes and put them in a pit. He was passing by the fort one night and he saw the fairies kicking the straw about and when he went down the next day the pit was all right.
    There is a fort on Thomas Fagan's land with a ring of bushes around the top of it and a gap on one side. Thomas Fagan's father went out one day and cut a long bush that was near the fort and it is said to be unlucky to cut a lone bush. The next night he went down to a stream that runs near his house for two buckets of water and he got the water. When he reached his own house he gave a shout for the people inside to open the door because
    J. Ennis
    John Daly