School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    known as a great weight thrower. James Rabbitt was the best hundred yards' runner in this district. He won competitions in many sports in Co. Westmeath and Offaly. Time limit was 10 1/2 seconds for one hundred yards.
    Mr. Wright from Philipstown was a great walker, and he held the half-mile and mile championship for years. It was old age that beat him. James Rabbitt , Keel, Castletown-G; Co. Westmeath was known as a great broad jumper. He was never beaten for years. He jumped 21 feet and that was the best record for this district at that time. He won 18 jumps out of 19 and was only beaten by an inch. The onlookers were some hundreds of local people. Mr. James Baker from Clonheigue, Co. Westmeath walked to his work every morning to Clara. He had to be there at six o'clock. He was working at the Brosna river and he walked home every evening.
    A man named Joe Reed of Miltownpass, is said to be able to lift a three cwt. bag of oats and climb a ladder of twenty rungs with it on his shoulders. Brian Rafferty of Streamstown could lift a two cwt. bag, and let it hang out of his teeth, and walk about with it. Mr. Joseph Reid a native of Philipstown was a famous runner.
    James Keegan
    Killalea, Co. Westmeath