Scoil: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (uimhir rolla 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Michael Byrne, Cloonagh, Castletown-G; was one day fowling on the shores of Lough Ennel when two wild ducks flew up. He raised a breech-loading gun and shot the two of them. The ram-rod flew from the gun and killed a pike twenty-one pounds weight. The gun kicked and knocked Michael Byrne down he fell upon a hare that was lying in the furze and killed it.
    Mr. Newbourne, Tore, Tyrellspass was a champion long jumper. He could jump twenty-three feet in length and he wasn't beaten for years. Mr. King, Mental Hospital, Mullingar was the champion runner of Westmeath. Mr. Steel, Clara, Offaly was from five to twenty miles long distance runner and also Michael Lynagh from Kilbeggan. Joe. Handibode was a great wrestler. A man by the name of Mr. Lawler, Horseleap, Co. Westmeath was a great runner.
    Mr. Jack Daly, Castletown-G. Co. Westmeath was a great strong man. In times past he beat as many as four men. One time four R.I.C. men thought they had no bother in arresting him, but they found out their mistake. In the end they arrested him and took him to the barrack. A great hero walked to Dublin in fifty hours and he carried sixty stone of potatoes on his back. Another swift man named John Steel lived near Moate. He won several local races.
    James Keegan
    Killalea, Co. Westmeath