School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    another hedge-school in Ballyhast and a man named Mr. Carey taught in it. Sometimes the teacher would teach for three months in an old house. A little house at the entrance to the old Church-yard in the village of Castletown-G Co. Westmeath at present occupied by Miss. McLavin was a hedge school many years ago. The people of the village attended it but their names are forgotten now. there was another hedge-school at the cross-roads of Killard about seventy years ago. The master's name was Mr. Brennan. The school was situated between Ballinagore and Donore cross-roads. There was another old-school in the middle of Streamstown Co. Westmeath in a barn owned by Mr. Daly. Over thirty children attended it, and each child had to bring his own stool to sit on. They were taught English reading, sums and writing. They wrote on slates with slate pencils.
    Soon we will be celebrating the centenary of this school. The first teacher that taught in it was Mr. Bannon from Knockacurragh, Co. Westmeath. He taught in a hedge-school on his own land before he taught here and he went to a hedge school himself on the Kilbeggan road. There was a hedge-school in Briain Mannings
        1. buildings