School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    field Conranstown Castletown-G., Co. Westmeath in a place called the Ragheens. It was built of scraws and roofed with sticks and rushes. the teacher was a man named O'Connor from Munster. He served his time first in the British army in India, and he had only one leg. Every evening before the children used to leave the school they had to ask the teacher a question. There was a hedge school in Rathnamuddagh about ninety two years ago and a gentleman named Harrison was teaching there. There were no desks in the hedge schools. There used to be a big table in the middle of the floor and all the children used to sit round it to write. There was another hedge-school in the side of the road at Patrick Brennan's field of Ballinacask. A man named Patrick Daly taught in it. There was another hedge-school in Boher. Mr. Leavy taught in it. There is hardly anybody alive now that remembers going to the hedge-schools except two or three people over ninety years of age. There was also a hedge-school in James Fay's field Dromore. There was a hedge-school in Killare in the parish of Ballymore and a man named Mr. Nolan taught in it. There was an old hedge-school in Jamestown. A man named Daly was teaching in it. The first book was a primer next was a Read-me easy book and a universal spelling book. All the children gave a
        1. buildings