School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    a round ring and numbering five spools. Then throw three pieces of sticks and see how many you knock out-side the ring. The person who gets the highest number wins.
    The girls play another game called "My Lord Luke". Two girls make a bridge and the other girls catch hands to form a chain. The girls that made the bridge choose something, generally and apple and an orange. Then the other girls go round in a circle passing under the bridge saying each time "My Lord Luke and my Lord John. Let everybody pass but the very last man. " The last girl in the chain is caught in the bridge. The two girls ask her which would she prefer and apple or an orange. If she takes an apple she goes behind the girl that calls herself the apple and if she takes an orange she goes behind the girl that represents the orange. The game continues until all the girls in the chain are behind the girls forming the bridge. Then they have a sort of Tug-of War. If the children who preferred the orange fall first they are beaten.
    Nancy Rabbitt
    Keelbeg, Co. Westmeath