School: Castletowngeoghegan (C.) (roll number 2093)

Castletown Geoghegan, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Purple clover is found in first crop meadow, and sometimes in grassy places in moorland districts, but it is generally smaller then, with a paler flower. Meadow-sweet is usually found in sheltered places on the land.
    Dock leaves are used to cure the sting of a nettle. They are also used for pig-feeding in the winter.
    Robin-run-the-hedge is found growing on hedges in tillage fields. It grows at all times of the year. There are small little green berries growing on it. They turn brown in Summer, and the wind scatters them. This plant grows for miles along the hedge and all the stems grow from the one root. Many birds such as starlings and robins feed on the seeds. If it grows out through the tillage the farmer has to trace it back to where it started and root it or otherwise it will spread all over the place, and kill the crops.
    Annie Brennan
    Ballynacoska, Co. Westmeath