School: Turin (roll number 7827)

Tevrin, Co. Westmeath
Bríd Mhistéal

1. (continued from previous page)
    The supply of meal for each family for 1 week was 3 quarts, delivered in a three quart pan, which the messenger brought with hm.
    This meal was sent over from England to help the famine - sickness, but in this district, the supply was not at all sufficient, for needs of people.
    Consequently at a very early hour (so John said) on Sat. Mrg. crowds of people were to be seen outside the door of the shop, awaiting its opening, fearful lest the supply should run short and they might be turned away with empty [?] (John often went for this meal)
    At the same time most of the land in Turin parish was owned by English planters, Purdou, Reynell, Palmer.
    Through Mr Reynell's land = about1,500 acres a road was made. This road was made as a pass thro' Mr Reynell's ranch land and ran close to Johns house. John remembered the making of this road very clearly.
    The men - a great number - mostly Catholics were employed at this work, getting 6d per day for breaking the stones or making the road.