School: Turin (roll number 7827)

Tevrin, Co. Westmeath
Bríd Mhistéal

to have the cure; stating the general appearance so far of the disease.
    The boy comes to the house, that is, if the patient be unable to visit him in his own house, takes a fine cotton thread from a white spool, twists it tightly around his left thumb, until he draws his blood. He then takes this blood on his right thumb and makes the Sign of the Cross on the person's body between each spot of the wild-fire and the heart. This blood checks the spread of that spot and it withers in a couple of days. The boys treats all other spots likewise keeping the cross each time between the spot and the heart.
    Should the wild-fire get to the heart it would kill the patient at once, and so this boy's aim is to prevent it getting there, by putting
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Angela Crowley