School: Turin (roll number 7827)

Tevrin, Co. Westmeath
Bríd Mhistéal

1. (continued from previous page)
    is called "closing" the drills that is covering up the slices and manure with clay. He does this by means of a plough.
    He then leaves the potatoes to grow. During the Summer my father puts blue-stone on the potatoes. This keeps away "the blight".
    We dig some of the potatoes in July. All the potatoes are dug out in October. When the potatoes are dug with a potato-digger, my father gets little boys, on a Saturday, to pick the potatoes.
    When the potatoes are picked they are sorted, the big ones being put in one pit and the smaller ones in another pit. The pits are made by digging holes about a foot in depth. They are made in the garden. The potatoes are covered first with hay to keep them dry and then with clay.
    My father uses the
    Angela Crowley