School: Curraghmore (roll number 12714)

Curraghmore, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Mc Donagh

1. Going to bed or in bed.
    1. Here I lie on my right side I pray to God to be my guide and if I die before I wake I pray to God my soul to take. There are four corners on my bed there are four Angels over head. Saint Mathew Mark Saint Luke and John God bless the bed that I lie on. Lord of the branch. Lady of the flower. Lord Jesus assist me at my last hour.
    2. On Good Friday before noon it rained a heavy dew fierce and sharp towards us. Our sweet Saviour's flowing blood his Blessed Mother standing by with a heavy sob and dismal moan. Any one that says this prayer five times by day or by night never shall die in mortal sin nor the Flames of hell they shall never enter in. Amen.
    3. O Mary, my Mother and my hope, I take refuge under thy mantle, there let me live and die, deliver me from sin and grant me thy holy blessing.
    Mary Leonard
    Mrs Mary Bennet