School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The people of this district help one another when sowing the potatoes. One man might only have one horse and another man would have one horse also, and the first man would go with his horse to the second man and help to plough his field and vica versa.
    When potatoes are being sowed in drills the drills are made with ploughs. Wooden ploughs were never used in thie district. The spades used are bought in the shops, and are of two different shapes. Here is a sketch of them -
    (drawing)
    The different kinds of potatoes used in the district are Kerrs Pinks, Aran Banners, Black Champs, Epicures, May Queens, Irish Queens, British Queens, Uptodates and Violinstown Wonders. Black Champs and Irish Queens grow best in the district.
    When the potatoes are being stores in pits, first there is a long hole about one foot in depth dug in the ground. The potatoes are put into this pit and covered with hay first and then with clay, this is done so as the potatoes will not go bad during the winter.