School: Ballinafid (roll number 5390)

Ballynafid, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    oats on the cart. On reaching the mill he saw many people bringing in oats. Brian lifted a bag containing forty stone of oats. All the onlookers were surprised and many young men tried to carry the same bag but failed.
    A great runner named John Dordan lived in Leney which is on the south west side of Lough Derravaragh. Being challenged by other men he went to Multyfarnham Station where all the runners had gathered. All the men had to run from Multyfarnham to Clonhugh a distance of one mile. Those two places mentioned are between five and six miles to the north of Mullingar. The men started at ten o'clock and Jack arrived at Clonhugh four minutes later.
    In Killeen bog which is on the north side of Lough Owel there lived a great walker named John McHugh. Every day he walked to and from his work a distance of sixteen miles. Sometimes he brought
    Mrs Weir
    Teacher