School: Ballinafid (roll number 5390)

Ballynafid, Co. Westmeath
S. Ó Duibhgeanáin

1. Nowadays children have to go to a School of arts to learn dancing but long ago they were taught by their fathers.
    One person who learned that way was Henry Lestrange who lived in a large house in Gaulmoylestown boreen which is situated on the side of the road from Ballinafid to Taughmon. After mass in Taughmon chapel he danced for the people and was loudly applauded. Some of his favourite dances were reels and hornpipes.
    Another dancer was Thomas Duffy who lived in the same district, near Henry. Both spent their Sundays
    William Daly
    Farmer