School: Multyfarnham (roll number 2405)

Multyfarnham, Co. Westmeath
Mícheál Ó Tiomáin

1. The custom at wakes was that all the women folk in the neighbourhood attended the wake in the day time. Refreshments were served out by the relatives of the deceased and a great quantity of snuff was also supplied, this was placed in a saucer and passed around to those in attendance and left back on the bier where the dead person lay. Then at night time all the men in the locality also attended the wake, they were also supplied with refreshments and a quantity of pipes and tobacco sufficient to supply each one.
    This custom no longer survives. In the case of funerals, from the time the corpse left its late residence until it arrived at the graveyard a continuous crooning was kept up by a number of wellwishers of the deceased. This was known as the "Irish Cry"
    Mary Leavey
    Ballyharney, Co. Westmeath