School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. The name of my townland is Coolnagun and it is in the parish of Streete and in the barony of Moy Goosh. There are fourteen families and approximately fifty-five people living in it. The most common family in it are Earleys.
    My townland got its name from a hill that was in it and it was called the "back of the hill of the hounds". All the houses in my townland are slated. In my townland there are being built new houses in it at present. Long ago the population in it was bigger than it is now. There is an old man in my townland and his name is Christy McNamee. He can tell stories in English but he does not know any Irish because he never learned any Irish.
    The greatest part of the land in my townland is very good for crops. The rest of it is good for grazing. There is some of the land around the bog and it is very sloppy and wet for want of drainage. There are a lot of
    Coolnagun, Co. Westmeath
    Cecila Newman