School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. On St Patrick's day the people wear shamrocks or green badges in their coats or caps.
    In Shrove a lot of people get married. On Shrove Tuesday night there is a great feast of pancakes in all houses. They have this feast because they cannot have such a feast during Lent. This night is called "pancake night."
    It is said that if you go barefooted for the first time on Good Friday you will not get a cold. If you cut your hair on Good Friday it is said that it will grow twice as thick and long.
    On Easter Sunday the people have a great feast of eggs. On Easter Sunday the children eat a lot of eggs also. On Easter Saturday the children go from house to house gathering eggs for Easter Sunday. Long ago on Easter Sunday morning the old people used to light a fire outside and boil the eggs and potatoes.
    On May Day the children get a bush and get flowers such as primroses
    Mary Sullivan