School: Lismacaffry

Lismacaffry, Co. Westmeath
Ml. Ó Gamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    still which the Danes made. Inside the trees in this fort there is a piece of a wall, where the Danes built a wall and years after, it fell. The Danes used to fire out of these forts. They shot a lot of people in this battle and according as they killed them the rest of the people had to bury them. So up to two years there has been bones and schulls of men found or dug up in this field.
    There was also a battle in L'estrange's field of Correally the same time as it was in Lloyd's. There are two forts in this field
    Christy Newman
    Coolnagun, Co. Westmeath