School: Empor (roll number 941)

Emper, Co. Westmeath
P. Gallagher

in the night is a sheperds delight.
    The sign from the moon is when there is a circle around it, and the saying is, the nearer the circle the further the rain, and the further the circle the nearer the rain.
    When the wind is coming from the North and and the East it is the sign of hardship, and when the wind is coming from the south and the West it is the sign of good weather, and when you see a furl blast it is the sign of good weather also.
    When the swallows fly low, it is the sign of bad weather. It is the sign of bad weather when the cat sits with her back to the fire, and when the dog begins to eat grass.
    When the hills look near it is the sign of
    Patrick Farrell