School: Sonna (roll number 1422)

Kildallan, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Connell

1. One day a man was in a hotel with his companion. They were both drinking mutton broth. The broth was very hot, and one man drank his quickly. Then the tears began to run down his cheeks and the other man asked him, what was he crying for, and he said, "that whenever he drank mutton broth, he always (he always) remembered that his brother was hung for stealing sheep".
    The the other man drank his broth, and the tears began to run down his cheeks. The the other man asked him "What was he crying for" and he said, "that he was crying because he was not hung along with his brother".
    Thomas O' Connell
    Schoolboy