School: Sonna (roll number 1422)

Kildallan, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Connell

1. This is an old tradition that I heard in the neighbourhood many and many a time. It related to about the time of Cromwell, and his army were ravaging through the country plundering and robbing all the monasteries and churches and keeping all the valuables.
    It so happened that in one of hos raids he came on the Abbey of Tristernagh about three miles from Sonna where the holy Friar's resided at the time, and had their place of adoration.
    When Cromwell's army was approaching at the main entrance a woman that was keeping guard, sighted them before they reached the Abbey. Immediately she hastened from the top of the
    Joseph
    Michael Mulligan