School: Sonna (roll number 1422)

Kildallan, Co. Westmeath
Mrs O' Connell

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the hedge schools long ago the children used to learn Irish writing and reading. They used to learn Arithmetic also, but not as much as the rest.
    During the school hours the children used to sit on little round stools which they brought themselves. They used to write on slates with slate pencils.
    Long ago there was a hedge school at Mike Garrys on the Ballnacroighy road Brian Yourell, uncle of Brian Colgan who now resides in Sonna, went to that school. It used to be called the withered ash.
    There was another one at Tom Brien's gate of Blackquarry, Ballynacargy.
    There was an old hedge school above the Conroys in Gaddrenstown, Slanemore. All the people around used to go to it
        1. buildings
    Annie Connaughton