School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    People try to get married always on Wednesday as it is "the best day of all". People should never churn on a Saturday or the fairies will take the butter. Wednesdays and Fridays are the best days.
    The harvest of wild geese is in November. The three first days of April are called "riabach" days. They are very cold as March borrowed them from April, in which to skin the old cow. There was once an old cow, who was so delighted to see March gone that she jumped for joy. She was glad the cold weather was gone and knew that the grass would grow again. March was vexed so he borrowed three days from April in which to kill the old cow and skin her.
    Whit Monday is also called "Handsome" Monday. If you spend any money on that day or give it away you will have no money for the rest of the year.
    Languages