School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. My Home District (continued)

I live in Croughal.

(continued from previous page)
    are slated. It gets its name from the hill of Croughal. Croughal is part of the estate formerly owned by Mr. Brabazon. He lived in Loughan. Recently some of the land was bought by the Land Commission and divided among the local people.
    There are two old men living there who are over seventy. They are Mike Molloy, and Michael Reegan. Molloy's house is built over 200 years and he is the seventh generation to live there. Both these men tell interesting stories in English. There are the ruins of several old houses in Croughal. The people who lived in these houses emigrated to America or died. Many tell stories still about the old castle of Croughal. The land is of excellent quality and is generally used for grazing. It contains one big lake called Loughan lake and it contains many fish.
    Croughal, Co. Westmeath
    Maureen Egan