School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    which are carried to a potatoe pit when they are filled. The pit is usually near the gate. It is a kind of a room made with clay and lined and thatched with straw. All the good potatoes are put into one pit and the bad ones and tiny ones called "poteens" are put in another pit by themselves. The latter are used for feeding the pigs and hens. Some of the best of the good potatoes are put in sprouting boxes and left in the sun all the summer. When they are green they are put in the darkest part of the barn and they sprout during the spring. When sowing sprouted potatoes they are not cut but they grow quicker and are fit to be used earlier than any others. Other seed potatoes are put into the barn and are left there all the winter. They have to be turned occasionly. The seed generally sown around here are "Leinster Wonders, Kerrs Pinks, Duke of York, Black Champions, Epicure and British Queens.
    Maura Egan