School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

its cradle guarding him.
    Once Our Lord was on a journey with the Apostles and he met a man lying on the road. The man was dying and he asked for alms. Our Lord pretended not to hear and passed on. Then they met another man who also begged and Jesus gave him money.
    On their return journey the apostles and Jesus met the man they had befriended being thrown out of a public house. The apostles were angry and they remarked to Jesus on his folly but Jesus made no reply. Later he met the first man who was now dead. Jesus searched him and found his pockets full of money. He told the apostles to throw it in the mire and remarked "As it is so let it be so.
    Helen Geoghegan