School: Loughanvally (roll number 8363)

Loughanavally, Co. Westmeath
Mrs. O'Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    tongs "besoms or heather brushes" a tri-pod, and pots called skillets in the corner. Under one of the hobs was an ash-pit. Turf or blocks of wood was kept under the other. When the chimney wanted to be cleaned they set it on fire. Their fuel was wood or turf.
    The kitchen contained a dresser a settle bed and stools and a table. The dresser had wooden platters and mugs called noggins. The settle bed stood against the back wall. The fire was always at the gable end. The settle bed was let down at night and was used as a bed. During the day it was rolled up and served as a seat or a table generally. These beds were very comfortable. They also had press beds. This was pulled out at night and used as a bed. During the day it was a press. A local carpenter made them.
    Every house had a half door. It was hung to keep out chickens and the top let in air and light. The doors were painted and the walls were white washed inside and outside.
        1. buildings
    Mairéad Mac Manus