School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

bog moss.
    Salty bacon rubbed frequently off corns will eventually wear them out.
    The Donlon family of Ballinlig Bog has the charm of raising pits of stomachs. People come from great distances to have the "cure".
    Old John Smyth (died 25 years ago) had a cure for rheumatism. It consisted of boiling dandelions in milk for several hours. Old John Smyth had a great hobby for propounding medicines from herbs. A priest was asking John about his latest "cure" brewed from herbs. "Is it very good, John?" asked the priest. "Man, dear," replied John, "it would bring you from life to death." In his enthusiasm for herb-cures John placed the car before the hose.
    There is a well in the garden of Moate Castle (right in the centre of Moate town) which has the power to cure warts by rubbing them with the water from the well.
    Constant rubbing with a raw potato will also cure warts.
    A prick of a goose-berry will cure a sty on the eye. Other old people told that a goose