School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    seven years. "The girl said to go off out of that" I want it for myself" Then she went down to the well and the dog dipped his tail in the water and during that time big board’s came on the well and the girl could not get a drink and the dog and robin wished her bad luck everywhere she would go.
    So the girl walked on to a house and knocked at the door, and an old man came out and she asked him to give her a place to sleep. He said "You are not kind and your sister was over kind. Now you have to pass a big field of cattle and you have no hay for them, and they will take you in their horns and your bones will be broken."
    The girl went on and so she was in the field and the cattle came and threw her cross the ditch and her bones were broken and when she came to the pool with the fishes in it and they asked her to wash them, but she was not able and when she went home her sister and Grandmother had no pity for her and the Grandmother buried her
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes