School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and nod his head as much as for say. "Now we are at the seat of the trouble” then he would melt a skillet of pitch to which he would add Dragon blood and some mysterious stuffs out of Packets. All this he would spread over a cloth and slap it on mad hot.
    He would give another little smile when the unfortunate patient would collapse into a faint as much as to say "Nor I’ve done it", this hot pitch mixture was called a charge
    By the time he would have a few sticks tied around it, the patient would be nearly back to consciousness
    He would then order the course of diet for the patient which would start on the spot with a glass of whiskey
    This would give him a chance of discovering how the household stood as regards the liquor because he was partial to it himself.
    After washing his hands, he would be taken into the parlour and entertained and paid his fee.
    After nine days he would be brought