School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

He had a sheep in the "cave" belonging to my grand father.
    One day my grand father was going to Moate and he was met by James Dixon near Moate and he fought James for killing his sheep in the cave and he told this that he would destroy any thing that belonged to a Catholic.
    So my grand father told him that he was not to be seen in his field again or he would tell the guards on him.
    James Dixon never went into my grand fathers field again.
    One day Mr Dixon was coming from the market and he was passing a priest and he took out a "gun" out of the car and said to the priest "put up your hands or I will shoot you.
    The priest never knew he was a priest hunter and never looked at James but went his way
    James loaded the gun and shot the priest and went home leaving the poor priest just dead on the road