School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    niece gave a very strange looking pin with a Joss or Hoo-doo on it to my sister. (The niece had got a present of the Joss from an aunt who travelled extensively). Anyway my sister was getting ready to return to her school-teaching in Dublin City. She dropped the "Joss" on the kitchen floor and asked my mother and myself to help her look for it. We did search and lo and behold! on recovering the pin the little blue glass Joss had completely vanished. Strange to relate I had lost a thimble in the very same spot and in a most unaccountable way some time before that.
    I also remember watching night after night during 1917 a strange light which used to follow a certain course around Caffey's House in the Wood beside Moyvoughley Bog. Being well aware of the possibilities of Will-O-the Wisps, I used to observe the movements very closely. I must admit that the lights which patrol Charn Hill and Moyvoughley Bog are of a supernatural nature. I and some of my companions saw a stationary strange light in a very lonely unfrequented area of
    Christina Flanagan
    Principal