School: Moyvoughley (roll number 7249)

Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath
C. Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a gentleman long years ago and he was so rich that he bought a castle.

(continued from previous page)
    night. the man sat down at the fire and commenced to smoke his pipe and when he had smoked, he got ready some tea and the clock struck twelve and the step came down the stairs and came to the room where the poor man was.
    he asked him what did he want? but he got no reply. then the second came and sat beside the other man. then the third came and went into the room and the three came and sat beside the other man and the three of them had whiskers and long hair on their heads and faces.
    the man asked them what they wanted? they answered him and said we cannot get into heaven till we get our faces shaved and our whiskers and hair cut off.
    the poor man got the clippers and shaved and cut the men’s hair one by one, and as had one finished, they went back up the stairs and the three of them.
    AT0756: The Three Green Twigs
    Mrs Margaret Buckley