School: Ballymore (B.) (roll number 7443)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
P.J. Cooney

1. (continued from previous page)
    their spades but did not touch the bottom. Then they threw down stones and could hear a dull thud. My grandfather would not let it be dug as he had potatoes sown in the field. He said when the crop would be taken out they could explore it.
    When the crop was taken out a lot of neighbours and themselves went and started to dig at the place where they thought the opening was but they never found it anymore and the mark they had put on it had disappeared also. They dug around in different places, but it was all the same to this day.
    The late James Tuite a member of the antiquarian society held the Theory that the cave was constructed as a hiding by the Tuatha De' Danann's at the time the Milesians landed in Ireland. Other's say that it was a hiding place for treasure. There are old people still who believed that it is guarded and would not venture near it for the riches of the world.
    Matthew Kearney
    Mullenmeehan, Co. Westmeath