School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. It is everyone's opinion at the present time, that the weather will be bad for quite a while. In listening to the conversation of most people at the moment, about the weather forecast it is their opinion that the red sky, or "Aurora Borealis." which was plainly visible on Tuesday night last, indicates bad broken weather, with high gales, sleet, and occasional blizzards. Rainbows to be seen in this time of the year, or a new moon facing backwards are other indications of broken weather. There are various other signs but people's opinions vary. Some people say that a red sky at night is a sign of calm weather, others don't like it and so on. Then again one hears the different indications of frost, such as, wild geese, flying high in the morning,
    Aggie Gavin