School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. (continued from previous page)
    wanted me to stay for the night, but it was fine weather and I was eager to be on my road. They made me eat a little, but sure I was fasting on account of the holy season. When I was preparing to go the vanithee took down a fairly large bottle from the dresser. It was poteen and it night, being long I took a little drop. I thanked the good folk and started on my journey. I was not long gone when the vanithee ran after me and said : - "Are you losing your senses, sure you forgot to bring the bottle of Easter holy water that I kept in the house for you as you asked me long ago" By putting a little in a bottle every year until the seven years are up, is a sign of great virtue. I thanked her for her kindness. I went along for another while and then lay myself down for a little sleep, I awoke in a short time to hear foot-steps. I saw to my horror that it was the terrible scourge of the Glen. Well, now, Maura" says I to myself" you are at the end of your tether at last at last. The man looked at me and said - "Bad luck to you, 'oul she-goat, I thought you were one of these infernal peelars."
    The boys poked in the basket with the cudgel and then began to curse. "What have in this basket? he asked. "Only some Easter holy water and
    Delia Harrington