School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. (continued from previous page)
    the host soared over the broad Shannon and they landed beyond it. Peter's horse made such a fine jump that is landed far beyond any of the others. "Upon my word," cried Peter, but whatever stock you come of, you have the blood in you!" As he spoke, he remembered that he had broken the bond. His steed stood still, and the rest of the company rushed by heading for the West to find the golden treasure of Queen Meave. "What have I done?" cried Peter. He tried to spur the horse and he found that he was sitting astride a brown bullock of his own. No horse was there. So here was he, fifty miles from home, with a bullock from his own fields. He had to wait till dawn and then drive the beast up to Athlone where he could cross the river by the bridge and so go home a sadder and wiser man. Some say that this story is not true, but was made up by a story-teller. If I made up the story I would say that Peter found the treasure instead of disappointing you.
    Maisie Gibney