School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. Once there lived a very bad minded man who would wish everyone evil, especially Catholic's, as he was of the opposite religion.
    When this old man died, the priest told someone that if there was a fire in hell the bad man was in it. The witnesser told the relations of the man the words the priest said and they were very displeased, and said they would make the priest prove it.
    One day the relations gave a dinner party, and sent an invitation, and the foolish priest accepted it.
    No sooner than the priest entered the house, he saw three guns on a table., The priest was frightened, and the son of the man told him he would have to prove that his father was in hell. At once the priest sent for his book a blessed candle and holy water. He lit the candle and read prayers and called the man. He appeared, and told them he was in hell. Then the priest asked them were they satisfied, and they said they were. He walked out and left him behind. The relations ran after the priest begging him to put their father back. So he did and they were delighted. The grandchildren of this man live in Moate and are well aware of been grandchildren of the devil
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    Vera Smith