School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. Long ago people had only three meals each day, namely breakfast, dinner, and supper. They had to be at their work at six oclock in the morning and had to do two hours work before breakfast. The breakfast consisted of oaten poridge and butter-milk and they got so many minutes to eat it. The big farmers had about ten or twenty cows, they kept all the milk for churning. When the workmen would come in the evening they would have to churn. Every Thursday there was a market in Mullingar. Every woman would go with a tub of butter to the market. Nothing was kept but the butter-milk except a terrible big person would keep one cow for themselves. The poor people had nothing but a small cabin and stones for chairs and stools. They left a big stone in the middle of the floor and a "sgiab"[?] as they called it on it. They filled it with potatoes and all sat around to eat. They had to eat with their fingers. The kind of bread used was oaten bread made on a griddle. About fifty-five years ago tea came into fashion. They first woman that began to make tea knew nothing about
    1. products
    Una Clarke