School: Ballymore (C.) (roll number 7444)

Ballymore, Co. Westmeath
Teachers:
K. Kavanagh Mrs Kearney

1. There are many roads in my district but some are only bye-roads. All are kept in repair by the road-makers who are paid for the work. The money is raised from the rates and helped by government grants. Some of the bye-roads in my district are very narrow and not much use for motor traffic. The nearest by-road is my house is called the Cammon road but I have never heard why it is called that name. Doniel road is a narrow road and there are a number of families living on that road.
    One night as a man was going along a play path. His only daughter died that day. He began to curse the fairies and dug up the ground because he thought it was the fairies that had taken her and as he was passing the forth, a fairy gave him a slap on the face and turned his face back. He was going up to a friars house. He went in, the friar put his face in its proper place. The man who was cured was named Peat Egan. He lived at the end of our field. A man was coming along a bye-road one night and he crossed in to a field and could not get his way back because the fairies had brought him astray. The next moment he heard people kicking football and shouting. The man is alive yet and he name is William O''Loughlin.
    Another man was coming along a bye-road one night about twelve o'clock. A light came out of a neighbour's
        1. public infrastructure
    Celine Jordan