School: Boher (roll number 9409)

Bracknahevla, Co. Westmeath
T. Kavanagh

1. Although Uisneagh is situated (in) an obscure place in the centre of Ireland. It is none the less famous in history. We know that it was of old the Kings residence, and it is no doubt a place of antiquity with many landmarks. Indeed for the antiquarian it would be a place deep interest for investigation where he would find wide scope for his zeal.
    Uisneagh or Kellybrook is only 300 pershces asunder it is called Kellybrook locally, as it contains four or five spring wells. On the breast of the hill there is a rock about 130 tons weight.
    Ushnagh Hill, Co. Westmeath