School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

1. These Kings Stones are situated in Loughill. They are equal distances apart. They are big tall slabs. It is said that a wagon of gold was travelling along the road in ancient Ireland. They heard that the enemy closely pursuing them. They pulled in the gold off the road and buried it. They put a guard minding the gold. When the enemy had passed, they came back and erected those "Kings Stones" as a mark where the gold was hidden.
    No attempt has ever been made to find out if the gold is there. People believe that misfortune will befall any one who attempts to interfere with the place.
    Seán Ó Floinn
    Laughil, Co. Offaly