Scoil: Ballinahowen (uimhir rolla 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district offerings are paid at every funeral. A table is put inside the altar rails and the friends stand round it and collect the money. The bell is then rung and the people collect into the church. They come into the church on the front door and go out on the side door. Every person gives half a crown. The relatives give high offerings. Then when all the offerings are paid the priest gathers the money.
    People give offerings because the relatives of the deceased paid over their friends.
    When the funeral arrives at Tighting Hill, a place near Clonmacnoise, the hearse stops and the rosary is recited. Then the funeral proceeds again to the graveyard.
    Róis Ní Dhálaigh