School: Ballinahowen (roll number 8646)

Ballynahown, Co. Westmeath
T. Hanly

1. (continued from previous page)
    another thin stick about one inch longer than the other one. Tie a little bit of a cloth into a hand ball, and push it out quickly with the other stick. Skittles are also made. Get seven pieces of timber about six inches long, and put any number you like on each of them. You must put them standing on one end in a ring and one in the centre. Take five skittles in your hand and try how many you would knock. The person which gets the highest number wins the game.
  2. Home-made mouse trap
    You get a saucer and put the head of a pipe on it. Then you put roasted meal in the pipe and put a cup on the edge of the pipe. When the mouse tries to eat the meal the cup falls down and catches him under it.
    A top.
    A top is also hand-made. Get a spool and pair one end of it to a point then put a nail down through the middle and put a cord around it, and spin it
    Liam Ó Dubhthaigh