School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

nobody knew, but a week
    or so afterwards, two brothers named Curley were hanged, although they were innocent, on the hill opposite the ruined castle, which is called "Donegan Castle".
    Moate is surrounded by high hills, the highest being Knockastia, which is situated three miles, north east of the town, and is 660 ft. high. Knockdominy is another large hill about two miles south of the town. There was a gallows on the top of it and many persons were executed there, while others were saved from the priest hunters behind the hill.
    Long ago during the Williamite Wars there was a battle fought here and the English Soldiers had to flee to the Red Bog (which is on the left of the town) for shelter of the Irish.
    Long ago many families went from here to America (such) as Farrells, Roarkes, Highlands and Bradley.
    Vera Robins
    Ballynagarbry, Co. Westmeath