School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

is situated on the Dublin Road also Molly's.
    There is nothing inside in the forge only the bellows and the anvil. They have also some pegs for hanging up the shoes and other things which they make. The doors are all made from wood just large enough for a horse or ass to get in and out. There is a fire in one end of the forge about three feet from the ground. The bellows is used for blowing the fire. It is made from iron. The tools that they use mostly are a hammer, a knife, a fire, and a pincers.
    The smith also shoes horses and asses he makes farmer's tools such as the harrow, plough, pikes and axes etc. which are most useful to the farmer.
    Nellie Keenahan (std 6th)
    Moneen