School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

comes on it.
    There are many deal trees to be found here of which mostly in groves, with rows facing each other. They have large leaves and in Autumn, berries conical in shape come on them. Elders are very common and cows always eat them. There are old beliefs about them. If a person is knocked with one of them he will not grow any bigger.
    Chestnuts are also very common; they have big nuts on them and people say they are poison, but it is not true, as others roast them and use them.
    Beech is the most common of all and has many big branches and nut on it. Firs got many names. Some have given them names, such as "The Fairy Tree and the "Yellow Scrub" and the prickly scrub. The ash is very common also, and people count it very good for making handles for slanes mostly. Yes are not very common, but people cut them down in case animals should get at them and be poisoned.