School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. There is an old Castle here. Long ago a mand named Clibborn lived there. One Sunday at Mass in a sermon the Priest said Clibborn was in hell.
    The Protestants held a party on a Friday and invited the priest. They wanted him to prove that Clibborn was really in hell. So they gave him meat to eat and he changed it into fish. Then he said "Come up. Clibborn" He said this three times.
    Then his head appeared and the priest asked him where he had been when he called him first he said "Opening my chains" and the priest asked him where he had been when he called him second and he said "Opening the gates of hell." An he asked him where he had been the third time and he said "Here."
    So then the priest said "There
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell