School: Moate or Moyvoughley (?)

Moate, Co. Westmeath

1. The people of this district and of almost every other, would be at a great loss were it not for potatoes. On this account large quantities of them are sown yearly.
    About the smallest amount of potatoes sown in Moyvoughly is half an acre, and large farms sow two or three acres. Long ago even more were sown as the food in those times was chiefly potatoes. While walking through the fields of this locality one may notice the track of ridges in almost every field.
    Before the farmer begins the task of sowing his crop he must prepare the ground. In late February or early March he goes to his tillage field with a pair of sturdy horses and iron plough. He ploughs his land in ridges or drills, mostly ridges.
    Most of the farmers use a spade in the sowing of this useful crop. Some however, use ploughs but his is only the
    Annie Donnelly
    Moyvoughly, Co. Westmeath