Scoil: Moate (2) (uimhir rolla 10884)

Moate, Co. Westmeath
Múinteoirí:
S. Ó Ruairc L. Mac Coiligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Carmelite Convent in Moate was founded about the year 1779. After Cromwells victory, the Order of Ardnacrana were dispersed, some of the friars fled to the continent, but others took refuge in the woods and caves of the country. Some of the Order returned from Spain in 1735 and took up their abode in the neighbourhood of Moate, and there they were supported by the generous people of Westmeath. In 1770, a man names Mr.Potts got them the present site. Here the friars built a chapel, which was turned into a barrack for soldiers in 1798. During some time the convent of Moate held so important a position among the Carmelite communities, that it was made the novitiate of the Order in Ireland.
    No name is more revered in Moate and the surrounding district than that of Father Wheatley, Prior of the Carmelitie Convent. Those who remember him cannot think of the Convent without seeing his venerable figure moving around the grounds and recalling to mind his great devotion to